CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 813864

Mr. Tom Staub
Interfreight Co., Div. R.A.V. Services Inc.
221 Sheridan Boulevard
Inwood, New York 11096

RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards and picture frames incorporating dried foliage and flowers, from France.

Dear Mr. Staub:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, on behalf of Mathieu Creations (Creon, France), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The first sample is a note card made of an 8" x 8" sheet of handmade Avoha bark paper, folded to 4" x 8" size. The face of the card is decorated with flowers and foliage which were pressed onto the paper while the pulp was still soft and moist. The interior of the card is blank. A machine-made paper envelope, which has a pressure-sensitive flap and is suitable for mailing, accompanies the card. Both items are packed together in a clear plastic sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the above-described note card with envelope will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.9%.

The second sample, identified as a picture frame, is a 6" x 8 1/2" piece of handmade Avoha bark paper with an oval-shaped opening in the center. All edges of the item are deckled, and its face, like the note card's, is decorated with flowers and foliage. It is packed in a clear plastic sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 4.8%.

With regard to your question about country of origin marking, we confirm that the individual products will be required to be marked "Made in France," legibly and in a conspicuous place. Placement of such marking on the plastic sleeves will be acceptable, assuming the sleeves will reach the ultimate purchasers of the cards and frames.

Since these products incorporate parts of plants, they may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.) and/or the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Inquiries concerning applicable regulations may be addressed to those agencies at the following locations:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

Office of Management Authority U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Rm. 432 Arlington, VA 22203 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport